24-ORD-223
[…] furnished to the Kentucky Physicians Health Foundation (“the
Foundation”) and made exempt under KRS 311.619(1).
Open Records Decision
Andrew McFarland, on behalf of Thomas Law Offices (“Appellant”), submitted
a request to the Board for license information related to a particular licensee,
specifying that responsive records include “complaints, investigations, disciplinary
records, original applications, and renewal applications.” In response, the Board
provided all responsive records but redacted “impairment information” under KRS
311.619, which is incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l).1 This appeal
followed.
On appeal, the Board maintains that the redacted information is exempt under
KRS 311.619. Under KRS 311.619(1), “[a]ll information, interviews, reports,
statements, memoranda, or other documents furnished to or produced by the
Program under KRS 311.616 . . . which in any way pertain or refer to an individual
licensed by the [B]oard who may be, or who is actually, impaired shall be privileged
and confidential.” KRS 311.616(1) authorizes the Board to “establish by contract . . .
the Kentucky Physicians Health Foundation to promote the early identification,
treatment, and rehabilitation of individuals licensed by the [B]oard who may be