24-ORD-223
[…] to identify licenses who might be or are impaired. As such, the Board acts as a
middleman to assist the Board in its mission to identify, intervene, treat, and
rehabilitate impaired licensees. Moreover, because the Board represented to
applicants that their answers were confidential under KRS 311.619(1), their answers
were submitted with the expectation that they would be furnished to the Foundation
by the Board. Thus, the requirement of KRS 311.619(1) that the information be
“furnished to” the Foundation has been met.
KRS 311.619(1) also requires that the information furnished to the Foundation
“pertain or refer to an individual licensed by the [B]oard who may be, or who is
actually, impaired” (emphasis added). This language requires not only that any
information or records furnished to the Foundation relate to an individual who is
licensed by the Board, but also that the information or records relate to an