24-ORD-224
[…] regarding capital and operating expenditures during the 2024 fiscal year. In a timely
response, the Board denied the request because it contained no information about the
“Kentucky residency for Acme” or “the commercial purposes, if any, of the request.”
In reply, the Appellant described the commercial purposes of her request and asserted
that the request complied with the Act’s residency requirement in two ways. First,
she stated Acme was a “foreign business entity registered with the Secretary of State”
under KRS 61.870(10)(c). Second, the Appellant stated she was an “individual that is
employed and works at a location or locations within the Commonwealth” under
KRS 61.870(10)(a). Although she did not give her home address for privacy reasons,
the Appellant explained she worked from a “home office” located in Kentucky. In
response, the Board denied the request because Acme was a Kentucky corporation