24-ORD-224
[…] (c)
A foreign business entity registered with the Secretary of State;
(d) An individual that is employed and works at a location or locations
within the Commonwealth;
(e)
An individual or business entity that owns real property within the
Commonwealth;
(f)
Any individual or business entity that has been authorized to act
on behalf of an individual or business entity defined in paragraphs
(a) to (e) of this subsection; or
(g) A news-gathering organization as defined in KRS 189.635(9)(b)1. a.
to e.
On appeal, the Appellant asserts her request qualifies under any of five
subsections of KRS 61.870(10). First, the Appellant is an “individual residing in the
Commonwealth” under KRS 61.870(10)(a). Second, Acme is a “foreign business entity
registered with the Secretary of State” under KRS 61.870(10)(c). Third, the Appellant
“is employed and works at a location or locations within the Commonwealth” under
KRS 61.870(1)(d). Fourth, the Appellant asserts her request is from an “individual or
business entity that owns real property within the Commonwealth” under
KRS 61.870(10)(e). Finally, she claims she “has been authorized to act on behalf of”
Acme, which she says qualifies her under KRS 61.870(10)(f).
A request from any person or entity qualifying under any one paragraph of
KRS 61.870(10) is a request from a “resident of the Commonwealth” under
KRS 61.872(2)(a). Here, the Appellant informed the Board she “is employed and
works at a location or locations within the Commonwealth” under KRS 61.870(1)(d).
This alone was sufficient to satisfy the Board’s requirement that the Appellant state
“the manner in which [she] is a resident of the Commonwealth.” KRS 61.872(2)(a);
see, e.g., 22-ORD-120. Thus, it is immaterial whether, as the Board argues, Acme is