24-ORD-240
[…] KRS 197.025(1).

Open Records Decision

On October 8, 2024, inmate Jeffery Skiles (“the Appellant”) requested copies of
his recorded telephone conversations with his sister between April 1 and July 31,
2024. In a timely response, the Complex denied the request under KRS 197.025(1),
which is incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). The Complex explained that
disclosing phone recordings or identifying destroyed recordings “would constitute a
threat by providing a means by which inmates could learn which phone calls are
monitored.” This appeal followed.

Under KRS 197.025(1), “no person shall have access to any records if the
disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to
constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff,
the institution, or any other person.” The Office has historically deferred to the
judgment of correctional facilities in determining whether the release of certain
records would constitute a security threat under KRS 197.025(1). In particular, the
Office has consistently upheld the denial of recorded inmate phone calls under