24-ORD-258
[…] the request); 22-ORD-100 (same); 22-ORD-051 (same); 21-ORD-163 (same).
Here, the Department claims it received the Appellant’s request on October 1,
2024, and issued a response on October 21, 2024. However, the Department has not
provided a copy of that response. While the Office cannot determine whether the
Appellant received a response to his request, it is undisputed that the Department
failed to respond within five business days. Thus, the Department violated the Act.1
1
The Department claims it provided some records to the Appellant on October 21, 2024, and advised
him, “pursuant to KRS 61.872(5), of a date certain” by which it would provide additional records. Under
KRS 61.872(5), if a “public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available,” the five-day
period to provide the record may be extended if “a detailed explanation of the cause is given for furtherA party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating an action in the
appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 within 30 days