24-ORD-258
[…] to respond to a request for records within five business days.
Open Records Decision
On or about September 26, 2024, Eric Anthony (“the Appellant”) submitted a
request for a copy of the Department’s “entire Case File” pertaining to him. The
Appellant initiated this appeal on October 30, 2024, claiming he had received no
response from the Department.
Within five business days after receiving a request to inspect records, a public
agency must decide whether to grant or deny the request and notify the requester of
its decision. KRS 61.880(1). A person wishing to appeal to the Attorney General under
the Act must submit “a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response
denying inspection,” if the agency provided a written response. KRS 61.880(2)(a).
However, the Office is unable to resolve factual disputes between a requester and a
public agency, such as whether a requester received an agency’s response to a
request.