24-ORD-266
[…] The Appellant’s request further
specified that her request was related to the “Wallace and Helen Campbell property”
that had been deeded to them by two named individuals. In a timely response, the
Center denied the request “due to [the Appellant] not being a Kentucky resident.”
This appeal followed.
Under KRS 61.872(2)(a), “[a]ny resident of the Commonwealth shall have the
right to inspect public records.” A public agency “may require the applicant to provide
a statement in the written application of the manner in which the applicant is a
resident of the Commonwealth under KRS 61.870(10)(a) to (f).” Id. A “resident of the
Commonwealth” includes, “[a]n individual or business entity that owns real property
within the Commonwealth.” KRS 61.870(10)(e).
On appeal, the appellant asserts she is a resident of the Commonwealth under
KRS 61.870(10)(e) because she owns real property in Kentucky. The Center reaffirms
that it denied the request because the Appellant lives in Ohio even though she owns
real property in Kentucky.