April 26, 2024
[…] April 26, 2024
Page 2
2
(1) The home incarceree shall be confined to his home at all times
except when:
(a) Working at approved employment or traveling directly to and
from such employment;
(b) Seeking employment;
(c) Undergoing available medical, psychiatric, or mental health
treatment or approved counseling and after care programs;
(d) Attending an approved educational institution or program;
(e) Attending a regularly scheduled religious service at a place of
worship; and
(f) Participating in an approved community work service program;
KRS 532.220(3) through (7) contain additional conditions of home incarceration.
A violation of the conditions in KRS 532.220(1) “may subject the home
incarceree to prosecution under KRS 520.030 (escape).” KRS 532.220(2). KRS 520.030
provides:
(1) A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when he escapes
from a detention facility or, being charged with or convicted of a felony,
he escapes from custody.
(2) Escape in the second degree is a Class D felony.
The ARCH Program seeks guidance from our Office on what constitutes escape
from home incarceration by asking the following questions:
(1) May law enforcement arrest and charge an incarceree for escape
when the incarceree violates a condition set forth in KRS
532.220(1)?
A home incarceree may be prosecuted for the crime of escape in the second
degree when he or she violates the conditions under KRS 532.220(1). KRS 532.220(2).
KRS 532.220(1) requires that “[t]he home incarceree shall be confined to his home at
all times except when” engaging in six allowable activities. Moreover, the home
incarceree must conform to a schedule prepared by his supervising officer settingOpinion of the Attorney General 24-05
April 26, 2024
Page 3
3
forth the times when the home incarceree has permission to be absent from his home