September 16, 2024
[…] criminal case, or may the Department instead euthanize the animals before trial and
then store them (e.g., by freezing them) until the case is concluded?
The General Assembly has prescribed general rules for the seizure and
disposition of evidence in prosecutions under Kentucky’s wildlife conservation
statutes. All law enforcement officers, including game wardens employed by the
Department, “shall seize and take possession of any and all . . . wildlife . . . which
have been taken, used, transported, or possessed contrary to any law or regulation
adopted under” KRS Chapter 150. KRS 150.120(1) (emphasis added).4 The statute
further prescribes what must be done with the seized wildlife: it “shall be impounded
by the arresting officer and shall be taken before the court trying the person
arrested.” Id. (emphasis added). A game warden or other law enforcement officer
therefore lacks any discretion about what to do with the seized wildlife; he must
impound it and make it available to the court. “Until the rights of [the defendant]
[are] finally determined, the courts . . . ha[ve] jurisdiction of” the seized wildlife.
Wallace v. Sowards, 231 S.W.2d 10, 13 (Ky. 1950).
Only “[u]pon conviction” of the defendant does the court have discretion to
declare that the seized wildlife is contraband. KRS 150.120(2). If the court so declares,
it must enter an order to that effect and send a copy of its order to the Commissioner
of the Department. Id. The contraband then “shall be placed in the custody of the
arresting officer, to be delivered to the commissioner.” Id. Only then—after the court
declares the seized wildlife to be contraband and orders it to be delivered to the
Commissioner—does the contraband become the property of the Department, to be
disposed of as it sees fit.5 The general rule, therefore, is that the Department may not
3