September 16, 2024
[…] transmit rabies to other animals or people. See 301 KAR 2:081 § 1(3).5
evidence, for budgetary or convenience reasons or otherwise, and thereby attempt to
skirt the requirements of KRS 150.120.
2.
Seizing and euthanizing an animal that has bitten a person
The Department’s second question asks whether it may confiscate, seize, or
take possession of wild or exotic mammals upon notification that a specific animal
has bitten a person, so that the animal may be dispatched and tested for rabies. It
may.
The Department points to KRS 258.085(1)(c), which states, “If a wild or exotic
animal bites a human being or exhibits symptoms of rabies, that animal shall be
destroyed and tested for rabies.”7 That paragraph of the statute does not state who is
responsible for euthanizing the animal. But see KRS 258.085(1)(a)–(b) (granting a
health officer8 authority to quarantine an animal or order its destruction in lieu of
quarantine).