October 9, 2024
[…] what Durysta is—just for a different dosage amount.5
2
Ahmad A. Aref, Durysta (Bimatoprost Implant), AMERICAN ACADEMY OF OPHTHALMOLOGY,
https://eyewiki.aao.org/Durysta_(Bimatoprost_Implant).
3
Id.
4
Id.
5
Compare https://www.hcpcsdata.com/Codes/J (providing J7351 for “Injection, bimatoprost,
intracameral implant, 1 microgram”) with supra note 1 (identifying Durysta as a bimatoprost
intracameral implant of 10 micrograms).Opinion of the Attorney General 24-10
October 9, 2024
Page 3
3
Who decides whether Durysta is in the scope of optometry in Kentucky?
In KRS 320.240(7), the General Assembly established that the KBOE “shall
have the sole authority to determine what constitutes the practice of optometry.”
Indeed, the General Assembly clarified that nothing in the statute should be
construed to allow any other agency, board, or entity of the State to make such a
determination. KRS 320.240(6). Therefore, when there are questions about whether