November 25, 2024
[…] November 25, 2024
Page 4
4
GP v. Dep’t. of Revenue, 664 S.W.3d 546, 557 (Ky. 2022) (“When presented with an
issue of statutory interpretation, we begin with the plain words of the statute.”)
Moreover, “a statute must be read as a whole and in context with other parts of the
law.” Id. at 558 (quoting Lewis v. Jackson Energy Coop. Corp., 189 S.W.3d 87, 92 (Ky.
2005). A planned community will necessarily include more than a group of residential
dwellings. In fact, an association is granted authority over the maintenance of
common areas used and enjoyed by those living in the community. See KRS
381.785(5) (defining common area); KRS 381.796 (governing assessments for common
area expenses by the association). Moreover, a residential dwelling may consist of
only a “portion of building used for designed and intended for use and occupancy by
a single household and not for business purposes.” KRS 381.785(16). This definition
implies that the other portion of the same building may be used for business purposes.
Accordingly, the Act will apply to an association overseeing a community that
includes both residential and non-residential property. To interpret the statute