November 25, 2024
[…] owner notice and opportunity to be heard prior to imposing a charge for fines,
damages, or individual assessments. Last, KRS 381.799(1) provides for a statutory
lien in favor of associations on a lot for the non-payment of assessments or charges
levied under KRS 381.797, “as well as any related interest, fines, administrative late
fees, enforcement assessments, collection costs, or reasonable attorney fees.”
The Act defines “assessment” as “the liability for an expense that is allocated
to a lot in a planned community in accordance with government documents.” KRS
381.785(1). The plain text of this definition limits liabilities allocated to lot as those
established under the governing documents. Governing documents, in turn, are
defined as “the articles of incorporation, bylaws, plat, declaration of covenants,
conditions and restrictions, rules, regulations, policies, and guidelines of an
association, or other written instrument granting the association the authority to
manage, maintain, or otherwise affect the property under its jurisdiction.” KRS
381.785(9). The Office believes that KRS 381.797(1) broadens the general definition
of “assessment” so that an assessment for a lot shall include other liabilities, even if
those are not explicitly considered “assessments” under the governing documents.