November 25, 2024
[…] maintenance expenses is for shared or common roadways
providing access to multiple lots; or
2. A current development or neighborhood that does not currently
have a homeowners’ association established by declaration,
subdivision plat, or deed.
The definition of planned community contains other defined terms.
“Residential dwelling” is “a building or portion of a building that is designed and
intended for use and occupancy by a single household and not for business purposes,
and which may share common walls, roofing, or other common structural elements.”
KRS 381.785(16). “Association” is a defined as “a nonprofit corporation or
unincorporated organization that is composed of lot owners in a planned community
that is responsible for the administrative governance, maintenance, and upkeep of
the planned community.” KRS 381.785(2). Last, “lot” means “any plot or parcel or real
property designated for separated ownership or occupancy and is either shown on a
recorded subdivision plat for a planned community or the boundaries are described
in the declaration.” KRS 381.785(10).
It is the Office’s opinion that a neighborhood or community may still meet the
definition of a planned community even if it contains non-residential lots within,
among, or abutting a group of residential dwellings. This conclusion is supported by