25-OMD-020
[…] Upon receiving a complaint alleging a violation of the Act, a “public agency
shall determine within three (3) [business] days . . . after the receipt of the complaint
1
Although the Appellant’s complaint names FCPS as the alleged violator of the Act, it complains of
actions taken at the Board’s December 19, 2024, meeting. Accordingly, the Board is the agency which
is the subject of this appeal. However, the Appellant claims she submitted her complaint by hand to
FCPS police officers at the December 19 meeting and by e-mail to the Superintendent of FCPS. Under
KRS 61.846(1), a complainant must “submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public
agency suspected of” violating the Act. Whether the Appellant complied with KRS 61.846(1) matters
because, to invoke the Attorney General’s review under KRS 61.846(2), a complainant “shall begin
enforcement” under KRS 61.846(1). Here, it does not appear that the Appellant submitted her