25-ORD-019
[…] That statute, however,
only applies to an “autopsy photograph, other visual image in whatever form, video
recording, or audio recording.” The Department has not asserted an exception to the
Act that applies to written autopsy records. Accordingly, the Department violated the
Act when it failed to provide its copies of the written autopsy records to the Appellant,
or of it does not possess its own copies, when it failed to affirmatively state as much.
The Department also withheld “videos depicting images inside of a hospital”
pursuant to KRS 61.168(4). That statute allows public agencies to “elect not to
disclose body-worn camera recordings containing video or audio footage” that depicts
14 categories of information. The Department did not identify which paragraph of
KRS 61.168(4) authorized it to withhold the video. Thus, the Department violated the
Act when it did not adequately explain its denial of this record.