25-ORD-036
[…] possession of the requested law enforcement records or provide her with the contact
information for the law enforcement agency’s official records custodian.7 Accordingly,
the Board violated the Act when it did not inform the Appellant that her request for
law enforcement records was sent to the wrong agency, or otherwise provide her with
the contact information for the correct agency’s official records custodian.

5
It is debatable whether the Board’s assertion is true. The Board is the public agency that runs
Greenup County Schools. See KRS 160.290(1) (“Each board of education shall have general control and
management of the public schools in its district. . . .”). Further, it is the responsibility of the Board to
provide school resource officers (SROs) for each of its schools under KRS 158.4414, and the Board is
allowed to establish its own police department under KRS 158.471. The Board admits that “it employs