25-ORD-046
[…] business days because it was closed for winter break.

The Act does not provide that an Agency’s obligation to respond to a request is
tolled during a closure. Rather, the Act tolls an agency’s duty to “determine . . .
whether to comply with the request” only on “Saturdays, Sundays, and legal
holidays.” KRS 61.880(1). Here, the University did not “determine” whether it would
comply within five business days, but rather, stated it would respond to the request
later. While the University may consider itself “closed” during winter break, such
closures are not “legal holidays.” See KRS 2.110 (establishing “holidays, on which all
the public offices of this Commonwealth may be closed”); KRS 18A.190(1)
(establishing days on which “[s]tate offices shall be closed and state employees shall
be given a holiday”); see also 23-ORD-013 (finding responsive records were not
“unavailable” during the University’s winter break); 01-ORD-94 (finding “spring