25-ORD-054
[…] by KRS 61.880(2) (requiring a complaining party to provide the Attorney General with “a written
request to the public agency and the public agency’s written denial, if any”). However, while describing
its “final response,” KSP attached a copy of its response to the Appellant’s first appeal and paraphrased
the text of that response. That response cannot be considered KSP’s written denial because it was
addressed to the Office, not the Appellant. Regardless, the Office is satisfied that the Appellant may
appeal the non-production of certain records under KRS 61.880(2) by providing his original request
and KSP’s original response.Under KRS 61.168(4)(b) and (g), “a public agency may elect not to disclose
body-worn camera recordings containing video or audio footage that . . . [i]ncludes the
areas inside of a medical facility, counseling, or therapeutic program office where a
patient is registered to receive treatment, receiving treatment, waiting for treatment,
or being transported in the course of treatment” or “[i]ncludes the body of a deceased
individual.” Here, KSP explains the requested footage “reveals the interior of a
hospital facility and footage of a deceased body.”

Notwithstanding KRS 61.168(4)(b) and (g), if the footage “[d]epicts an
encounter between a public safety officer where there is a use of force, the disclosure
of the record shall be governed solely by” the Act. KRS 61.168(5)(a).4 The Appellant
asserts that a “citizen was shot and killed,” which makes KRS 61.168(5)(a) applicable.

However, KSP states the footage does “not meet any of the criteria for release
established in KRS 61.168(5).” The Appellant is correct that KRS 61.168(5)(a) would