25-ORD-061
[…] On appeal, the District states it received the Appellant’s request on January
23, 2025, but did not fully respond until January 31, 2025, the sixth business dayafter receipt of the request. Accordingly, the District violated the Act when it failed
to issue a timely response within five business days.

On appeal, the District states it informed the Appellant on January 31, 2025,
that, pursuant to KRS 61.872(5), the Appellant could expect to receive responsive
records on January 23, 2026 because the records are “in active use, in storage or not
otherwise available.” Under KRS 61.872(5), an agency may extend the time by which
it must respond to a request when records are “in active use, in storage or not
otherwise available” if the agency gives “a detailed explanation of the cause . . . for
further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record will be
available for inspection.” In light of this provision, the Attorney General has
recognized that persons requesting large volumes of records should “expect
reasonable delays in records production.” 12-ORD-228.

In determining how much delay is reasonable, the Office has considered the