25-ORD-063
[…] See,
e.g., 21-ORD-177; 11-ORD-074. As the Appellant has provided only a bare assertion,
he has not presented a prima facie case that County Attorney possesses any of the
records he seeks. Accordingly, the County Attorney did not violate the Act when it
did not provide records that do not exist in its possession.

Finally, the County Attorney states that “bar cards” for two if its employees
exist but are not public records in its possession. Public records are records that have
been “prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by” the public agency.
KRS 61.870(2). Here, the County Attorney explains that the identified bar cards are
in the personal possession of its two employees, and it does not possess any copies of
them. The record before the Office does not suggest that bar cards are “prepared,
owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency.” Cf. KRS 61.870(2).

2
The County Attorney states that this record has been provided it to the Appellant.
3
That allegation is beyond the scope of this appeal. See KRS 61.880(2)(a) (authorizing the Office to