25-ORD-064
[…] requests. However, “[w]hen determining whether a particular request places an
unreasonable burden on an agency, the Office considers the number of records
implicated, whether the records are in a physical or electronic format, and whether
the records contain exempt material requiring redaction.” 22-ORD-221. Of these, the
number of records implicated “is the most important factor to be considered.” 22-
5
Although the Appellant stated that his requests were not submitted for a commercial purpose,
Metro points to evidence it believes contradicts that assertion. KRS 61.874(5)(c) makes it “unlawful
for a person to obtain a copy of any part of a public record for a [n]oncommercial purpose, if the person
uses or knowingly allows the use of the public record for a commercial purpose.” The remedy for a
violation of that provision is that a public agency may bring a civil action to obtain treble damages,
costs, and attorney’s fees under KRS 61.8745, along with any other penalty established by law. But