25-ORD-071
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 61.878(1)(q). The latter exempts from inspection
“photographs or videos that depict the death, killing, rape, or sexual assault of a
person.” KSP explains that the responsive surveillance footage “captures the killing
of an individual” and is, therefore, exempt. Indeed, the Appellant specifically
requested footage “from the incident . . . that resulted in the death of [a] patient.”
Accordingly, KSP did not violate the Act when it withheld surveillance footage
depicting the death of a person under KRS 61.878(1)(q).1
To rebut this conclusion, the Appellant states that KRS 61.878(1)(q) is
applicable “[e]xcept as provided by KRS 61.168,” and he directs the Office to
KRS 61.168(5)(a). But KRS 61.168 governs the disclosure of “body-worn camera
recordings,” which are defined as “a video or audio recording, or both, that is made
by a body-worn camera during the course of a public safety officer’s official duties.”
KRS 61.168(1)(b) (emphasis added). Here, the Appellant requested “surveillance
1
Because the surveillance footage is exempt under KRS 61.878(1)(q), the Office need not address
KSP’s alternative arguments under KRS 61.878(1)(h).footage” provided to KSP by a medical facility.