25-ORD-071
[…] any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of the complaint
emailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.
Russell Coleman
Attorney General
/s/ Zachary M. Zimmerer
Zachary M. Zimmerer
Assistant Attorney General
#075
Distributed to:
Jeffrey Gegler
Samantha A. Bevins, Staff Attorney III, Office of Legal Services, Justice and Public
Safety Cabinet
Stephanie Dawson, Official Custodian of Records, Public Records Branch, Kentucky
State Police
Mitchel S. Hazelett, Police Lieutenant, Kentucky State Police
Zack Morris
2
Moreover, KRS 61.168(5)(a) provides that when footage “[d]epicts an encounter between a public
safety officer where there is a use of force, the disclosure of the record shall be governed solely by the
provisions of” the Act. Here, the Act, in KRS 61.878(1)(q), makes the surveillance footage exempt.