25-ORD-077
[…] University by Sarah Thomas (“the Appellant”). On January 9, 2025, the Appellant
requested all emails between an Assistant General Counsel and an Equal
Opportunity Investigator at the University between June 1, 2024, and January 8,
2025.1 In response, the University provided some records, but withheld or redacted
others for three reasons. First, the University redacted information pertaining to
“another IEEO [Institutional Equity and Equal Opportunity] matter, not related to
[the Appellant’s] complaint,” as an “invasion of personal privacy” under
KRS 61.878(1)(a). Second, the University withheld materials that were part of an
ongoing investigation of the Appellant’s complaint by the University’s IEEO office
and constituted either “[p]reliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private
individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action
of a public agency” under KRS 61.878(1)(i) or “[p]reliminary recommendations, and
preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or
recommended” under KRS 61.878(1)(j). Finally, the University invoked the attorney-
client privilege under KRE 503(b) to withhold “communications between [its]
attorneys and other university officials including requests for legal advice and

1