25-ORD-091
[…] The
Penitentiary also stated it made separate redactions of sections describing “staff’s
actions, & information that were not specific to/involving [the Appellant, which] are
exempt from disclosure” under KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 197.025(2). This appeal
followed.

The Appellant claims the Penitentiary’s redactions were improper because “the
information does not relate to ‘restraint, extraction, or use of force’ in any way.” The
Penitentiary, however, states the redacted material nevertheless constitutes a
security risk. Under KRS 197.025(1), “no person shall have access to any records if
the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to
constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff,
the institution, or any other person.” Here, the Penitentiary asserts that the incident
report summary, which relates to the Appellant’s possession of a weapon fashioned

1
The Appellant also requested certain other records, but he does not appeal from the Penitentiary’s