25-ORD-116
[…] When a person requests inspection of public records, “[t]he official custodian
may require a written application, signed by the applicant and with his or her name

1 Because the Appellant’s requests were not signed, nor was his appeal, the Office can only infer the
Appellant’s name to be “Scooter Cook” from the identification in the sender field of the Appellant’s
emails. The Office notes that the sender field of an email may be configured in various ways and does
not necessarily contain the sender’s real name.printed legibly on the application, describing the records to be inspected.”
KRS 61.872(2)(a) (emphasis added). When a request is submitted electronically, an
electronic signature may be used. See KRS 369.107(4) (“If a law requires a signature,
an electronic signature satisfies the law.”); see also, e.g., 21-ORD-007. A common
method of electronically signing an emailed request is to type one’s name at the end
of the email. See, e.g., 19-ORD-180. Here, the Office chose to require the Appellant to
include an electronic signature in his requests, and the Appellant refused to do so.