25-ORD-119
[…] requester’s residency status. See, e.g., 22-ORD-120. Here, however, the Metro did not demand proof of
the Appellant’s residency status. Rather, it disagreed with the Appellant’s assessment of itself and
issued a denial. The Office has previously found an agency’s denial does not violate the Act when the
record on appeal demonstrates that the requester was not a resident of the Commonwealth at the time
of the request. See, e.g., 25-ORD-018 (finding the requester was not a resident of the Commonwealth);
24-ORD-238 (same).
2
Indeed, KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.f. includes in the definition of “news-gathering organization” “[a]ny
other entity that publishes news content by any means to the general public . . . .” However, such
entities are not included in the definition of “resident of the Commonwealth” under the Act.
KRS 61.870(10)(g) (including only news-gathering organizations “as defined in KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.a.