25-ORD-119
[…] because it found the Appellant is not a resident of the Commonwealth, as the term is
defined by KRS 61.870(10). In response to the February 10 request, Metro denied the
request as being for a commercial purpose. This appeal followed.
Under KRS 61.872(2)(a), “[a]ny resident of the Commonwealth shall have the
right to inspect public records.” “A requester must fit the definition of ‘resident of the
Commonwealth’ at the time his request is made.” 25-ORD-018. KRS 61.870(10)(g)
defines “resident of the Commonwealth” to include a “news-gathering organization”
defined in KRS 189.635(9)(b). The Appellant, in its original requests and on appeal,
asserts that it qualifies as a “news-gathering organization” because it is “[a]n online-
only newspaper or magazine that publishes news or opinion of interest to a general
audience . . . .” KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.e. (emphasis added).
To determine whether the Appellant qualifies as a resident of the
Commonwealth, we start with the text of the Act. To qualify as a “news-gathering
organization” under KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.e, the entity must: (1) be online-only; (2) be