Annotations for Statute
[…] Commonwealth v. Bush, 740 S.W.2d 943, 1987 Ky. LEXIS 264 (Ky. 1987).
Standing to Contest Agency Decision
A party affected by the decision of a public agency to release records pursuant to the Kentucky Open Records Act had standing to contest the agency decision in court where the disclosure of information in the public record would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. Beckham v. Board of Educ., 873 S.W.2d 575, 1994 Ky. LEXIS 22 (Ky. 1994).
Investigative Reports
Although KRS 17.150(5) provides for common remedies by establishing that “[t]he provisions of KRS Chapter 61 dealing with administrative and judicial remedies for inspection of public records and penalties for violations thereof shall be applicable to this section,” such provision does not automatically equate investigative reports relating to prosecutions (governed by KRS 17.150(2)) with those compiled for administrative adjudications (governed by subdivision (1)(f) of this section); these remain separate matters. Louisville v.