Request By:
[…] Your specific question as regards this matter is whether payment of the court costs and the attorney fees for representing the board of education (the defendant) in this action constitutes a legal expenditure of board of education funds.
As was extensively discussed in OAG 77-580, copy attached, each board of education as a body politic and corporate may sue and be sued, make contracts and do those things required to accomplish the purposes for which it is created. See KRS 160.160; 160.290. The lawsuit in question involves the making of a contract for the position of superintendent. KRS 160.350. Under the provision of KRS 160.270(1), a "majority of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business." Thus, it took the affirmative vote of three school board members to award you a contract, to attempt to abrogate that contract, and to then appoint another as superintendent and to award a contract for such services.