Request By:
[…] In OAG 77-616, copy enclosed, we dealt with that clause in KRS 75.050 providing "either within the same county or within an adjoining county in an area adjacent to the boundary line between the counties," in connection with contracts for the furnishing or receiving of fire protection service. At page three of the above-mentioned opinion we said: