Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Thomas E. Morris
Christian County Court Clerk
Courthouse
Hopkinsville, Kentucky 42240

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Elizabeth E. Blackford, Assistant Attorney General

You pointed out that House Bill 244, amending KRS 186.230, was passed in the 1978 session of the Legislature. KRS 186.230(9) [enacted 1978 Acts, ch. 239, § 16] reads as follows:

No person shall be permitted to sell, trade or transfer ownership of a motor vehicle if evidence is presented to the county clerk that any lien exists on the motor vehicle.

You asked whether this statute refers only to motor vehicle liens and whether it will be necessary for the county clerks to search their records to determine whether any lien exists on the vehicle to be transferred.