Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Damon A. Vaughn
Attorney at Law
525 North Main Street
Henderson, Kentucky 42420
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; Elizabeth E. Blackford, Assistant Attorney General
You have written to ask what liens KRS 186.230(9) applies to. KRS 186.230(9) provides:
"No person shall be permitted to sell, trade or transfer ownership of a motor vehicle if evidence is presented to the county clerk that any lien exists on the motor vehicle. "
This office has opined that the statute applies to any lien which is noted on the face of the registration receipt or certificate of title of the motor vehicle. 1 OAG 79-31, 78-461, copies enclosed.