Request By:
[…] The term also means (1) any agent of such a person, and (2) a State or political subdivision of a State, and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, and any interstate agency, but such term does not include the United States, or a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States."

Of the 1978 amendments, the change made to the ADEA regarding age limits is most critical. Section 631(a) now reads:

"The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age but less than 70 years of age."

Thus, the original ADEA age limits of 40-60 years of age have been, by the 1978 amendments, increased to 40-70 years of age.

Therefore to this point, we can summarize as follows:

1. The ADEA as amended in 1978 is applicable to school districts as an employer.