Request By:
[…] This office on a number of occasions, e.g., OAG 74-454, OAG 73-456, and OAG 73-231, had advised local school boards of the permissibility of adopting a mandatory retirement policy for teachers and administrators upon the reaching of age 65. One thing that is quite certain is that under the ADEA as amended a local board of education may no longer have such a policy. However, our review of the effect of the ADEA on school teachers and administrators cannot end here. As you noted in your letter, we must consider the provisions of KRS 161.720 concerning teacher tenure. KRS 161.720(4) reads:

"The term 'continuing service contract' shall mean a contract for the employment of a teacher which shall remain in full force and effect until the teacher resigns or retires, or reaches the age of sixty-five (65), or until it is terminated or suspended as provided in KRS 161.790 and 161.800."