Request By:
[…] Previously, the ADEA permitted employers to impose compulsory retirement upon an employee who reaches the age of 70, pursuant to the ADEA amendments of 1978. When the 1978 amendments to the ADEA were enacted, our office opined that the age 65 limitation on teacher tenure set out in KRS 161.720(4) should be read as age 70. See OAG 79-204. Now that the age 70 cap has been removed by the 1986 amendments to the ADEA, OAG 79-204 is no longer factually applicable. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) now reads: "The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age." Thus, the ADEA as amended in 1986 has been changed so that the Act is now applicable to anyone at least age 40.
As we said in OAG 79-204, the ADEA is applicable to school districts as employers.