Request By:
[…] Like-wise, the Kentucky Personnel Board and the Kentucky Department of Personnel should review the job classifications within state government to determine which positions may be considered to have bona fide occupational qualifications which make an upper age limit for those particular positions reasonably necessary.
As an aside, it is pointed out that also preempted in part by the ADEA is KRS 344.040(1), which makes it an unlawful practice for an employer:
"To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's . . . age between forty (40) and seventy (70); . . ."
The ADEA preempts and makes invalid the upper age restriction in KRS 344.040(1), as quoted above.
However, one caveat should be noted.