Request By:
[…] KRS 431.005 provides that a peace officer may make an arrest without a warrant when a misdemeanor is committed in his presence. The above named traffic offenses are the only ones we have been able to find which are designated as misdemeanors and are therefore the only offenses for which an officer may make an arrest without a warrant. For all other traffic offenses an officer must either first obtain a warrant or issue a citation. KRS 431.015.

KRS 532.020 provides in part as follows:

"(2) Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum which falls between 90 days and 12 months shall be deemed a Class A Misdemeanor.

"(3) Any offense defined outside this code to which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a definite term of imprisonment with a maximum of less than 90 days shall be deemed a Class B Misdemeanor.