Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. William G. Mullins
Legal Counsel
Kentucky State Police
State Office Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General

You have requested the Attorney General to review OAG 79-395 which discusses the question of when a police officer may make an arrest for a traffic violation. You state your concern that said opinion does not appear to give proper consideration to the procedures authorized by KRS 431.015 as amended in 1978, and which reads as follows:

"(1) A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor or a violation committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time.

"(2) If the defendant fails to appear in response to the citation, or if there are reasonable grounds to believe that he will not appear, a complaint may be made before a judge and a warrant shall issue.