Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. James A. Knight
Johnson County Attorney
Courthouse Annex
Paintsville, Kentucky 41240

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You requested, in your recent letter, the opinion of this office on the following question:

"In order to remove a county treasurer for cause, must the county judge recommend that removal as provided in KRS 67.710 Subsection 7 or does the fiscal court have the power to remove for cause, the county treasurer as set out in KRS 68.010?"

KRS 68.010(3) provides that "The fiscal court may remove the county treasurer at any time for neglect of duty, incompetency or dishonesty. " That section was amended in 1980 (Ch. 90, Section 1, 1980 regular session). The change involved the treasurer's term. Subsection (3) was merely republished.