Request By:
[…] We will state your questions and answer them as presented.
"1. What board, court, commission or office has the responsibility and authority to determine and set the boundaries of two taxing school districts that are both in Bracken County?"
The responsibility of determining the boundaries of the two school districts rests with the boards of education of the two districts. If the two boards cannot reach an agreement as to the boundary between them, either board may petition the Superintendent of Public Instruction to settle the matter. KRS 160.045(2) reads as follows:
"In the event that the boards fail to agree within 90 days from the filing of petitions for such a transfer, either board may petition the superintendent of public instruction for approval or disapproval of the transfer of the property involved. In his consideration for giving approval or disapproval, he shall be governed by any policies and rules and regulations of the State Board of Education which may be affected by the transfer of the property and shall give due consideration to the following:
* * *