Request By:
[…] You have submitted a list of eight questions to this office, the first two of which are as follows:

"Would the County have sovereign immunity to the subdivision regulations of the City of Campbellsville, under Chapter 100 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. In the event the County does not have sovereign immunity, what is the proper procedure to comply with the law?

Would the construction of the Community Building constitute a subdivision as defined by Chapter 100 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes?"

KRS 100.361(2) provides as follows:

"Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit. However, adequate information concerning such purposes shall be furnished to the planning commission by the department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government. "

While this particular provision has not, to our knowledge, been construed by a court in a reported decision, it has been the subject of several opinions of this office over the years.