Request By:
[…] We pointed out in OAG 80-175 and 81-11 that KRS 67.710(8) applies to the appointment of a county treasurer, since KRS 67.710(7) applies to county employees, not to a county office. The reference to KRS 67.710(7) in a miscellaneous letter to Ms. Warren of the Washington County Fiscal Court was in error, since KRS 67.710(8) was intended.
THE TWO STATUTES IN QUESTION ARE IRRECONCILABLE.
KRS 68.010 [effective until April 1, 1982], provides in part that "the fiscal court of each county . . . . shall appoint a county treasurer. . . ." (Emphasis added). On the other hand, KRS 67.710(8) provides that the county judge/executive shall, "with the approval of the fiscal court, make appointments to or remove members from such boards, commissions, and designated administrative positions as the fiscal court, charter, law or ordinance may create. The requirement of fiscal court approval must be designated as such in the county administrative code or the county charter. " (Emphasis added).
Under KRS 67.710(8) the county judge/executive is required to nominate or designate a person for appointment as county treasurer, subject to the approval of such appointment by the fiscal court.