Request By:
[…] Hoblitzell, Ky., 307 S.W.2d 739 (1957); and Hallahan v. Sawyer, Ky., 390 S.W.2d 664 (1965). These cases reflect that repeal by implication, though not favored, will be invoked where it is impossible to permit both statutes to stand, as is the case here.
In the appointment of a county treasurer, it is clear that KRS 67.710(8) was intended to apply generally in connection with such county appointments. Only by this construction can the intent of the legislature be carried out. Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v. City of Anchorage, Ky., 393 S.W.2d 608 (1965) 612.
KRS 67.710(8) IS TO BE IMPLEMENTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER OR NOT THE COUNTY ADOPTS AN ADMINISTRATIVE CODE.
You mentioned the provision in KRS 67.710(8) that "The requirement of fiscal court approval must be designated as such in the county administrative code or county charter. "
While the statutes make provision for the fiscal court's enacting an administrative code, the county can still operate effectively without such a code.