Request By:
[…] You have raised a question concerning the validity of a "Transfer of Equity and Assumption Agreement" relating to a mobile home. Under the proposed instrument, the original purchaser purports to transfer any interest he has in the mobile home to a third party, with the third party's assumption of the remaining obligation due under the original security agreement covering the vehicle.
Your specific question is whether or not you can accept such a transfer in view of the existence of the lien arising out of the original security agreement? We are of the opinion that you can legally accept it.
KRS 186.230(9) provides that the county clerk shall see that KRS 186.005 to 186.260 in his county are enforced. In so doing, "No person shall be permitted to sell, trade or transfer ownership of a motor vehicle if evidence is presented to the county clerk that any lien exists on the motor vehicle. "
We conclude that KRS 186.230(9) is clearly unconstitutional, since, without any meaningful reason, it prohibits the alienability or transfer of a motor vehicle while a lien is still on it.