Request By:
[…] We have considered various aspects of the Property Valuation Administrator in previous opinions.
In OAG 80-287 we advised that there was no statutory authority for paying for unused accrued annual leave for PVAs or their deputies upon their leaving.
That same opinion cited subsection 1 of KRS 132.590, in part, as follows:
"Should a property valuation administrator for any reason vacate the office in any year during his term of office he shall be paid only for the calendar days actually served during the year."
We also note the following language in KRS 132.620(1):
". . . . Whenever the property valuation administrator fails to render the services required of him or he performs any of his duties in such a manner as to fail to comply substantially with the requirements of the law, he shall be required to pay a sum that will reasonably compensate the Commonwealth of Kentucky for its costs in rendering the duties required to be performed by the public valuation administrator. . . ."
Subsection 2 provides a means of deduction from future payments owed the PVA or claimed from the PVA's bondsman.
A similar statute dealing with all officers, KRS 61.120 provides: