Request By:
[…] Robert H. Allphin
Commissioner
Department of Revenue
Frankfort, Kentucky 40620
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General
You seek an opinion as to whether Property Valuation Administrators must be paid full salaries when they work only 40 per cent of a work week.
We have considered various aspects of the Property Valuation Administrator in previous opinions.
In OAG 80-287 we advised that there was no statutory authority for paying for unused accrued annual leave for PVAs or their deputies upon their leaving.
That same opinion cited subsection 1 of KRS 132.590, in part, as follows:
"Should a property valuation administrator for any reason vacate the office in any year during his term of office he shall be paid only for the calendar days actually served during the year."
We also note the following language in KRS 132.620(1):