Request By:
[…] However, the real question presented by you is whether or not any other aspiring candidate or candidates for this office can have their name placed on the November ballot under the circumstances. Our research on this question indicates this question must be answered in the negative. KRS 118A.060(1)(2) reads as follows:
(1) "Except as provided in KRS 118A.100 and 118A.110, no person's name shall appear on a ballot label or special ballot for an office of the Court of Justice without first having been nominated as provided in this section."
(2) "Each candidate for nomination shall file a petition for nomination with the secretary of state not less than fifty-five (55) days before the day fixed by law for holding the primary election. "