Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Joseph B. Murphy
Assistant County Attorney
302 First Federal Plaza
Vine & Upper Streets
Lexington, Kentucky 40507
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Your recent letter concerns OAG 81-233. Your question is whether the opinion means that if property is exempt from taxation under KRS 139.310 (use tax) it is also exempt from the motor vehicle usage tax provided in KRS 138.460.
At this point we must keep in mind the language of KRS 186.192(1):
"(1) The county clerk shall not transfer the registration of any motor vehicle or vehicle as defined in KRS 186.650 unless evidence is presented in such form as the department of transportation may prescribe that all excise taxes imposed on the sale, transfer or use of the motor vehicle or vehicles have been paid. In any case where the transferor or transferee is a dealer as defined in KRS 190.010, no proof of payment of such taxes is required."