Request By:
[…] 5. More than sixty percent of Ellis' patrons are from out of state, and their economic contribution would probably be lost to Kentucky racing.

6. To grant overlapping days would jeopardize the financial survival of Ellis Park.

The first part of the Opinion will discuss the applicable state laws. The Commission has, by statute, KRS 230.215, "plenary power" to regulate thoroughbred racing in Kentucky. That power includes the authority to grant or deny racing dates. However, there are criteria that the Commission must follow:

KRS 230.215(1) states, inter alia:

It is the policy of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, in furtherance of its responsibility to foster and to encourage legitimate occupations and industries in the Commonwealth and to promote and to conserve the public health, safety and welfare . . . . (emphasis added)

Also KRS 230.300(2) addresses the issue:

(2) The Commission shall as soon as practicable, but in no event later than March 1 in any calendar year award dates for racing in the Commonwealth during the year. In the event scheduled racing is canceled by reason of flood, fire, or inclement weather, the commission may award after March 1 additional racing dates to make up for those dates canceled by such flood, fire, or inclement weather. The commission may issue such license to conduct a Thoroughbred race meeting to any association making the aforesaid application if the commission finds that the proposed conduct of racing by such association would be in the best interest of the public health, safety, and welfare of the immediate community as well as to the Commonwealth, and if by reason of financial stability, track location, traffic flow, facilities for the public, facilities for racing participants and horses, character and reputation for honesty of all persons identified with the association,