Request By:
[…] After approval by the commission, the governing board shall appoint fiscal agents, bond counsel and architects and engineers as may be required to make plans and specifications or financial arrangements for the project. The date of sale on such issues shall be co-ordinated with the department of finance to avoid a conflict with other state bond issues.

You have also referenced Section 19 of House Bill 622 which is now KRS 164A.630. This subsection provides:

(1) In carrying out the provisions of this Act the governing boards shall be bound by the following statutes:

(a) KRS 56.610 to 56.820 regarding relocation assistance and lease of property for state use, and 56.870 to 56.874 regarding legislative approval of state fiscal obligations.

(b) The Kentucky Model Procurement Code as set forth in KRS Chapter 45A.

(c) KRS Chapter 56 as it relates to the approval of revenue bond issues by the state property and building commission, and the issuance of revenue bonds and bond anticipation notes.

(d) KRS 45.550 to 45.640 regarding equal employment opportunity.

(2) Any other provisions of KRS Chapters 41, 42, 45, 56, 57 to the contrary notwithstanding, this Act shall govern the financial management of higher education with the exception of KRS 45.990 and 45A.990 having to do with penalties which shall be aplicable to violations of this Act.

(3) Any officer, agent or employe of any institution who wilfully fails or refuses to comply with any other provisions of this Act is subject to indictment in the appropriate circuit court and upon conviction shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for each offense.

One question you have asked is whether the above referenced provisions of House Bill 622 exempts university bond projects from approval by the State Property and Buildings Commission. We do not believe there is such an exemption. To begin with, we must point out that it is our interpretation that the provisions of House Bill 622 are elective by the governing boards of the state universities. See OAG 82-520, copy attached.