Request By:
[…] To this point we have only concluded and responded to your first two questions. In answer to your third question, we believe KRS 161.740(1)(c), as amended by the 1982 General Assembly, effective July 15, 1982, the so called "portable tenure law," may be applied to any teacher who either had already resigned or who since July 15, 1982, has resigned and seven months have not elapsed since the resignation. In either situation, at the time of the resignation, the teacher must have enjoyed continuing service contract status with the school district resigned from.
KRS 161.740(1)(c) now reads as follows:
"(1) Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers who meet qualifications listed in this section:
* * *
"(c) When a teacher has attained continuing contract status in one (1) district and becomes employed in another district, said teacher shall retain that status provided, however, that a district may require a one-year probationary period of service in that district before granting that status. For purposes of this subsection, the continuing contract of a teacher shall not be deemed to have terminated when the teacher leaves employment, all provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 to the contrary notwithstanding, and the continuing service contract will be transferred to the next school district, under conditions herein set forth, for a period of up to seven (7) months from the time employment in the first school district has terminated. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to give a teacher a right to re-employment in the first school district during the seven (7) month period following termination."
We do not believe our construction of the new language in this subsection is an improper retroactive application of the law.