Request By:
[…] The legal authority for the cafeteria plan came into being as a part of the Congressional 1978 Revenue Act, P.L. 95-600. The effective date of the pertinent cafeteria plan provisions of the 1978 Revenue Act were for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978. Cafeteria plans were a part of Congress' actions regarding deferred compensation plans and this is a part of the Internal Revenue Code. In the 1954 Internal Revenue Code as amended, the tax ramifications of cafeteria plans are taken up at Section 125. See 26 U.S.C. § 125. A "cafeteria plan" is defined at subsection (d)(1) as follows:
"(d) Cafeteria plan defined. -For purposes of this section -
(1) In general. -The term 'cafeteria plan' means a written plan under which-
(A) all participants are employees, and
(B) the participants may choose among two or more benefits.
The benefits which may be chosen may be nontaxable benefits, or cash, property, or other taxable benefits."