Request By:
[…] For your information and consideration we are enclosing a copy of OAG 82-140, dealing in part with fees earned by the sheriff for serving process or arresting a party in a misdemeanor case and the circumstances under which he can be paid for such services. Not only does the office of city marshal in a sixth class city no longer exist but police officers of such cities are not permitted to earn fees for the service of process. Even if the police officer could earn fees he could not retain them for his personal use as KRS 83A.070(4) states, "All fees and commissions authorized by law shall be paid into the city treasury for the benefit of the city and shall not be retained by any officer or employe."
In OAG 82-6, copy enclosed, at page three, we said a city does not receive fines imposed by the district court, and collected by the circuit court clerk but the city, pursuant to KRS 24A.190 through 24A.193, may have funds returned to it if it qualifies under those statutes.