Request By:
[…] KRS 81A.420 requires the city to enact an initial annexation ordinance in the normal manner that requires readings on two separate days followed by its publication pursuant to Chapter KRS 424. Following the publication of the ordinance and within 60 days a protesting petition with the required percentage of qualified voters or property owners must be filed in order for a referendum to be held at the November election, or if no protest is filed within the 60-day period a second ordinance must be enacted in order to annex the territory. This second ordinance is specifically required in KRS 81A.420(3) which reads as follows:

"In not less than sixty (60) days after the enactment of the ordinance, if no petition has been received by the mayor as set out herein, or within sixth (60) days of the certification of election results in which less than seventy-five percent (75%) of the qualified voters in the area opposed annexation, the legislative body may enact an ordinance annexing to the city the territory described in the ordinance. Upon the enactment of this ordinance, the territory shall become part of the city for all purposes."

We might mention that in OAG 80-481, copy attached, we took the position that the 60-day waiting period can be waived by the property owners provided it is done in writing and is duly certified.