Request By:
[…] (2) Every operator of a parking lot covered by the provisions of Subsection (1) shall post signs stating thereon that the parking lot is privately owned and unauthorized vehicles will be towed away at the owner's expense.

In our telephone conversations, you indicated that a local towing service had been granted discretion in removing vehicles parked in a private lot.

KRS 376.275 states as follows:

Any person engaged in the business of storing or towing motor vehicles, shall have a lien on the motor vehicle, for the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing the vehicle, as long as it remains in his possession. If after a period of sixty days the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing a motor vehicle have not been paid, the motor vehicle may be sold to pay the charges after the owner has been notified by registered letter of the time and place of the sale. This lien shall be subject to prior recorded liens.

We should state at the outset that KRS 376.275 regarding the lien on motor vehicles for storage or towing charges has serious constitutional problems insofar as it authorizes the nonjudicial sale of the vehicle. A copy of OAG 81-359 is enclosed for your convenience.

KRS 189.725 explicitly gives discretion to the owner or attendant of a privately owned parking lot to remove any unauthorized vehicles.