Request By:
[…] The officer should not assume that the person will not make an appearance merely because he is a nonresident. See also OAG 80-445, copy enclosed.
Thus, a police officer may make an actual arrest without a warrant for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, a violation of KRS 186.620(2) by a nonresident, if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person will not appear to answer the charge.
Your fourth question asks:
"Does KRS 186.570(1)(h) give reasonable grounds to believe that a violator of KRS 186.620(2) would not appear at the designated time; thus allowing a physical arrest? "
KRS 186.570(1)(h) provides as follows:
"The department or its agent designated in writing for that purpose may deny any person a license or may suspend the license of any person or, in the case of a nonresident, withdraw the privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state, subject to a hearing and with or without receiving a record of conviction of that person of a crime, whenever the department has reason to believe that:
That person has failed to appear pursuant to a citation or summons issued by a law enforcement officer of this Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction."
We are not sure we understand your question. KRS 186.570 sets forth procedures concerning the denial or suspension of a resident's driver's license and the withdrawal of a nonresident's privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state.