Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Walker J. Howell
Chief of Police
Richmond Police Department
Richmond, Kentucky 40475
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter raising questions concerning the physical arrest of a person violating KRS 186.620(2) which states:
"No person whose operator's license has been denied, canceled, suspended or revoked, or whose privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been withdrawn, shall drive any motor vehicle upon the highways while the license is denied, canceled, suspended or revoked or his privilege to operate a motor vehicle is withdrawn. "
Your first question asks whether KRS 186.620(2) is a violation and your second question asks whether KRS 186.620(2) is a traffic offense.