Request By:
[…] "
Your first question asks whether KRS 186.620(2) is a violation and your second question asks whether KRS 186.620(2) is a traffic offense.
KRS 186.990(3) provides that, "Unless another penalty is provided by law, any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 186.400 to 186.640 shall be fined not less than twelve dollars ($12.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both." KRS 431.060 states in part that offenses are either felonies, misdemeanors or violations. Subsection (2) of KRS 431.060 provides that, "Offenses punishable by confinement other than in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed, are misdemeanors. " Although KRS 186.620(2) and the applicable penalty provision [KRS 186. 990(3)] are outside the penal code, you may wish to examine its provisions concerning the definition of a misdemeanor [KRS 500.080(10)] and the imposition of fines in misdemeanor situations (KRS 534.040).