Request By:
[…] "We are requesting your opinion as to whether or not the county may construct a new jail facility only in any city or part of the county other than the county seat at Independence, Kentucky. We are also requesting your opinion as to whether or not the county could construct a new jail, county offices and courthouse building in any location other than the county seat as above mentioned."

The practical effect of KRS 23.090(2) was to require Kenton County to provide quarters for all courts and county officers in Covington and in Independence, the county seat. However, KRS 23.090(2) was repealed in the extraordinary session of 1976, effective January 2, 1978.

KRS 67.080(2)(b) (eff. 7-13-84) provides that "The fiscal court shall: As needed, cause the construction, operation and maintenance of all county buildings . . ." KRS 67.080(2)(d) states that "The fiscal court shall: provide for the incarceration of prisoners according to the provisions of KRS Chapter 441." Effective July 13, 1984, KRS 441.025, which amends KRS 441.006, provides in subsection (1) that "The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county."