Request By:
[…] However, KRS 23.090(2) was repealed in the extraordinary session of 1976, effective January 2, 1978.

KRS 67.080(2)(b) (eff. 7-13-84) provides that "The fiscal court shall: As needed, cause the construction, operation and maintenance of all county buildings . . ." KRS 67.080(2)(d) states that "The fiscal court shall: provide for the incarceration of prisoners according to the provisions of KRS Chapter 441." Effective July 13, 1984, KRS 441.025, which amends KRS 441.006, provides in subsection (1) that "The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county." KRS 441.025(2) provides that the fiscal court shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners by: (a) providing and maintaining a jail in the county; or (b) contracting with another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners; . . ." Under KRS 67.083(3)(p), the fiscal court