Request By:
[…] Should the county and A.O.C. fail to resolve any differences which may arise, only the courts, in appropriate litigation, can dispose of such issue. In any event, this legislation, because of its language and because of the compelling necessity for finding a proper situs for court operations, must be given a practical and equitable construction to be workable. See
Reeves v. Fidelity & Columbia Trust Co., 293 Ky. 544, 169 S.W.2d 621 (1943); and
Goodpaster v. U.S. Mortgage Bond Co., 174 Ky. 284, 192 S.W. 35 (1917).
Each county providing space in a court facility to the court of justice under KRS 26A.100 must be paid an operating cost allowance plus a use allowance to be administered by the Administrative Office of the Courts. The precise amounts of such allowances must be computed under the following language of KRS 26A.115(2):
"The precise amount paid for operating costs allowance and use allowance shall be computed by allocating to the court of justice its proportionate share of each category according to the relative portion of the floor space in the facility which is occupied by the court of justice. Compensation shall be calculated on an annualized basis, may be in the form of rental per square footage, and shall be paid quarterly. Should the availability of space provided to the court of justice be limited by the governmental unit to a part-time basis, the compensation shall be apportioned according to the number of days or partial days per week in which it is made available, one (1) day or partial day per week being considered as one-fifth (1/5) of the time."
Note that under KRS 26A.107(2), no use allowance shall be paid respecting any capital costs contracted for any court facility after July 1, 1978, unless the construction or renovation receives prior concurrence by the court facilities standards committee.