Request By:
[…] Since the only amendment to the definition to the word "motor vehicle" was to eliminate the $5,000 ceiling, the legal reasoning in Attorney General's Opinion 80-111 concluding that a mobile home fell within the definition of motor vehicle as long as it is or may be transported or drawn upon the highway is still valid.
The only other statutory provision relating to the financing of mobile homes which has been passed since the 1980 Attorney General's Opinion referred to herein is KRS 360.150 which is referred to as "Manufactured Home Financing" . KRS 360.150(2)(c) defines manufactured home as:
A movable dwelling unit, designed and constructed for permanent occupancy by a single family, which dwelling contains permanent eating, cooking, sleeping and sanitary facilities; or a prefabricated dwelling that is manufactured in two (2) or more modules at a location other than a home site and which is designed to be used as a residence when the modules are transported to the home site, and the modules are joined together and installed on a permanent foundation system. The term includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained in the structure. . .
KRS 360.150(2) defines a manufactured home financing transaction as follows:
A manufactured home financing transaction may provide for a fixed rate of interest payable in substantially equal successive installments over a fixed term, or may provide that the rate of interest may be adjusted at certain regular intervals. In this later event, the manufactured home financing transaction shall be subject to the provisions of this section.
Therefore, manufactured home financing transactions which provide for a rate of interest adjusted at certain regular intervals must comply with the requirements of KRS 360.150.
KRS 360.150 excludes manufactured home financing transactions which provide for a fixed rate of interest payable in substantially equal successive installments over a fixed term. These financing transactions fall under the statutory requirements of the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act because they would fall under the broad definition of "motor vehicle" as contained in KRS 190.090(4).